Click here for more information
The obvious information such as it lays eggs, and that is on every continent
except Antarctica. I also know that the Barn Owl does not live any type of
forest. I think a reason for its endangerment is that rural habitats (where the
barn owls home is) are being destroyed. Urban population buys out the land where
Barn Owls live. That is one reason I think the barn Owl is endangered and
continuing to die off. Many people would recommend
looking in books. I searched in one book. For the rest of my information I used
modern technology which were computers. On the computers I went to the Internet
to begin my search on the Common Barn Owl. I used many search engines around the
Internet looking for information. I was amazed on how many sites on the Internet
there was on the Barn Owl. Many of the sites where useful others were not. I
also used a CD Rom encyclopedia which supplied me with more facts on the Barn
Owl. The total length of the Barn Owl is 410 millimeters
or 41 centimeters. The wing span stretches out to 338 millimeters long and its
tail is 143.8 millimeters. It's culmen reaches 22.3 millimeters and the tarsus
(legs) are 75.4 millimeters. The Barn Owls face resembles a heart shape unlike
the common circular one. The Barn Owl is fairly large and the Barn Owl has no
ear tufts. The under-parts of the Barn Owl are a golden-brown possibly with some
gray. The breast and belly varies from white to buff with black speckles here
One reason for endangerment is habitat is being taken away, as I had listed earlier. Pollution is definitely a problem threatening its endangerment. Farmers use pesticides that gets in the Barn Owl's food chain and weakens the females eggs, and then they never have a chance to hatch. 50 years of changing farms and technology has changed the Barn Owl's life. For example, over the last 50 years America's economy has grown and more industries have taken over the Barn Owl's habitat causing its declining numbers. Guns have been improved making it easier on the hunters and extremely hard on the Barn Owl. Another threat is pesticide production has grown over fifty years. The Barn Owl can eat small mammals such as rats in the open fields. Shrews are the main prey of the Barn Owl, because they squeak and shrill making them easy prey. Barn Owls also feed on insects, birds, amphibians, fish, and crustaceans. Barn Owls live in meadows, saltmarshes, and pastures. Water supply is found in those areas. Barn owls can nest in tree cavities. Oddly, they also nest in church steeples. Each owl individually has approximately 1.6 kilometers to 5.6 kilometers space.
The Barn Owl can eat small mammals such as rats in the open fields. Shrews also are a main prey of the Barn Owl, because they squeak and shrill making them easy prey. Barn Owls also feed on insects, birds, amphibians, fish, and crustaceans. Barn Owls live in meadows, saltmarshes, and pastures. Water supply is found in those areas. Barn owls can nest in tree cavities. Oddly, they also nest in church steeples. Each owl individually has approximately 1.6 kilometers to 5.6 kilometers space.
Since the Barn Owl has been an endangered species, people have been trying save the it. If its habitat is destroyed, some scientists capture the owl and take care of it Since there is no authentic habitat, people also construct artificial ones and are continuing to make these type of habitats for it. I learned how the Common Barn Owl is nearing extinction, the basic information, and the interesting facts about the Barn Owl such as it does not hoot and it moves its head back and forth. I also learned one problem is that farmers plow their land where the Barn Owl's prey lives.